1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tech 2 Purchase

Discussion in 'Engine & Drivetrain' started by Costal_Cat, May 8, 2019.

  1. swathdiver

    swathdiver Full Access Member

    Posts:
    12,181
    Likes Received:
    12,564
    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Location:
    Treasure Coast, Florida
    Name:
    James
    You'll rarely need that.
     
  2. George B

    George B Full Access Member

    Posts:
    2,392
    Likes Received:
    4,609
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2020
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Name:
    George
    I can find another end if it becomes an issue anyway.
     
    swathdiver likes this.
  3. Doubeleive

    Doubeleive Supporting Member

    Posts:
    13,117
    Likes Received:
    14,723
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2017
    Location:
    Stockton, Ca.
    Name:
    Wes
    with these clones, you will want to plug it into AC power to keep it running if you need to have it stay on while starting the vehicle, the power module used in these clones does not keep it running when the voltage drops. you can buy a module that fixes that but it takes some work to get it installed and then it still might not fix the issue or you risk screwing it up not have a working tech2 :uhoh2:
     
  4. George B

    George B Full Access Member

    Posts:
    2,392
    Likes Received:
    4,609
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2020
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Name:
    George
    Thanks, Luckily my ac adapter works perfectly
     
    Doubeleive likes this.
  5. kbuskill

    kbuskill ***CAUTION*** I do my own stunts!

    Posts:
    4,500
    Likes Received:
    6,373
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Location:
    NE. FL.
    Name:
    Ken
    Haven't tried the cigarette lighter cord on mine. I've just been hooking up to AC power.
     
  6. swathdiver

    swathdiver Full Access Member

    Posts:
    12,181
    Likes Received:
    12,564
    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Location:
    Treasure Coast, Florida
    Name:
    James
    I tried that once and it still re-booted. :(
     
    Doubeleive likes this.
  7. George B

    George B Full Access Member

    Posts:
    2,392
    Likes Received:
    4,609
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2020
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Name:
    George
    I came across this...
     
    kbuskill, Tonyrodz and swathdiver like this.
  8. TJ Baker

    TJ Baker Member

    Posts:
    80
    Likes Received:
    62
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Name:
    Thomas

    I found that if I use the cigarette lighter cord, but connect that to a lithium jump pack I can restart the engine without a reboot of the Tech 2.
     
    swathdiver likes this.
  9. Doubeleive

    Doubeleive Supporting Member

    Posts:
    13,117
    Likes Received:
    14,723
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2017
    Location:
    Stockton, Ca.
    Name:
    Wes
    That's because the ac needs to be plugged into the bottom of the tech2 not on the obd adapter
     
    TJ Baker and Fless like this.
  10. swathdiver

    swathdiver Full Access Member

    Posts:
    12,181
    Likes Received:
    12,564
    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Location:
    Treasure Coast, Florida
    Name:
    James
    This!! ^^^ I think I may have had the power cord plugged into the cable and not the VCI module.
     
    Doubeleive likes this.

Share This Page