Tech2 and SPS2 programing

Disclaimer: Links on this page pointing to Amazon, eBay and other sites may include affiliate code. If you click them and make a purchase, we may earn a small commission.

UselessEater

TYF Newbie
Joined
Sep 21, 2022
Posts
2
Reaction score
4
Location
Dallas
I am an owner of a Tech2 diagnostic tool and after countless hours of trying to get the unit to serve as a pass through, I began reading and researching why the GM SPS site would not working with the tool. After reading on several sites, including our own, I learned that GM had changed the site and using the Tech2 was no longer on option without contacting GM support. My understanding was the after going through troubleshooting, GM would grant a single day pass to the legacy SPS site.

I began looking for an alternative and found references to using a VCI (MDI Clone) device-such as VXDIAG VCX Nano. I purchase one from Amazon (https://www.amazon.com/dp/B08K2SXY79?psc=1&ref=ppx_yo2ov_dt_b_product_details) which presented a whole new set of challenges with setup. The software that comes with the unit lacks any direction, doesnt seem to work out of the box with what is provided, and kept killing the Techline Connect app. After taking to the web and a lot of trial and error - I was able figure out how to setup the VCX Nano and make it work with the SPS2 website (I can see my Tahoe's systems now)

First thing - download VX manager from here and install - be sure to select GM option (see pic) https://mega.nz/file/udohRDTb#xrt4ui1A2yh0GnOWHPmm2jsAdD7PU3G7vcU2K3tCtYAView attachment 377461

Complete the install using the default settings. Before installing the Diag modules - install TLC (version 1.14.0.1 or most current) which is the Techline Connect suite from ACDelco TDS. You must have an account which is $45 per VIN to get into the SPS2 services website. Once the TLC suite is installed, go back to the VX Manager application previously installed and go to the Diagnostics tab (ensure the VCX Nano is connected to your computer via supplied USB cable) and install the following tools.
View attachment 377462

Once these app have been installed, log back into acdelcotds.com website, add vin, and launch techline connect via webpage. The SPS2 site will now see your VCX Nano as a GM MDI device which allows communication with your vehicle systems. As you can see in the pic below - the device is detected as a J2534 Bosch MDI device.
View attachment 377463

Hope this show and tell helps others having issues with the Tech2 and the Techline Connect website.
******ALWAYS LAUNCH BROWSER AS ADMINISTRATOR (RIGHT CLICK ICON AND CHOOSE TO OPEN AS ADMIN)*******
even if you already checked the box to launch with admin privileges.. admin, if you can move this to the end of the original post it will help people tremendously. I am an IT professional and it had me stumped...
 
Last edited:

j91z28d1

Full Access Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2022
Posts
2,444
Reaction score
2,898
old thread I know but seemed better than starting a new one. so I'm thinking of picking up one of these nanos.

what's the best os to run it on? I have a old xp laptop that's clean except for old tuning software and a newer one I use for hp tuners. I believe it's windows 7. nothing newer than that that I'd want to load random stuff on.

is the 45$ per vin I see here correct? I thought I read there's a monthly option some place else.


out of curiosity, what's the non clone/cracker version of this that can connect to gm and flash modules called? curious what the cost of that is?
 

Doubeleive

Wes
Supporting Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2017
Posts
24,604
Reaction score
36,335
Location
Stockton, Ca.
I run it on windows 10 on a dell tablet, kind of a pita to get working right because of recent updates, but the only cost other than cost of the device is the per vin fee if programmng is needed
easier if you are just using it for tech2win
unless you want to run genuine gds2 then it gets pricey real fast
if you want to use other j2534 pass thru devices there are others around at various cost like a mongoose plus, bosch mastertech ii, autel maxiflash, etc.
 

j91z28d1

Full Access Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2022
Posts
2,444
Reaction score
2,898
if I'm seeing stuff right.. it looks like you can get a none clone mdi for about 750 - 1000$ but you get none of the software. so it's super expensive to actual use the legit stuff buying access thru the gm site.

I do see some clone mdi 2's for about the tech 2 price and with all the cracked software to use diagnostic stuff. wonder if it's easier or the same as the nano to get connected to gm site for flashing.

I don't really need any of it. but I do wonder if there's any updatea available for the hybrid stuff, they seemed to be updating it all long the production run. so I'm curious but not enough to take it to a dealer and find out haha. I know my 2014 volt has one, they mailed a notice and offered a update for free but I lost the paper and forgot all about it during a move till I randomly found it and the free period had passed haha. so mild motivation is there to see how it all works. and I've never regreted spending money diagnostic tools.
 

mattbta

Full Access Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2012
Posts
1,072
Reaction score
1,947
Location
Frisco, TX
if I'm seeing stuff right.. it looks like you can get a none clone mdi for about 750 - 1000$ but you get none of the software. so it's super expensive to actual use the legit stuff buying access thru the gm site.

I do see some clone mdi 2's for about the tech 2 price and with all the cracked software to use diagnostic stuff. wonder if it's easier or the same as the nano to get connected to gm site for flashing.

I don't really need any of it. but I do wonder if there's any updatea available for the hybrid stuff, they seemed to be updating it all long the production run. so I'm curious but not enough to take it to a dealer and find out haha. I know my 2014 volt has one, they mailed a notice and offered a update for free but I lost the paper and forgot all about it during a move till I randomly found it and the free period had passed haha. so mild motivation is there to see how it all works. and I've never regreted spending money diagnostic tools.
Plug your VIN here and you can see what updates are available, but you'd have to know what calibration ID's your truck has currently installed which is where the Nano with Tech2Win would help.

I checked the Techline Connect system requirements and my post here still applies (windows 11 is also supported.)
 

Doubeleive

Wes
Supporting Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2017
Posts
24,604
Reaction score
36,335
Location
Stockton, Ca.
if I'm seeing stuff right.. it looks like you can get a none clone mdi for about 750 - 1000$ but you get none of the software. so it's super expensive to actual use the legit stuff buying access thru the gm site.

I do see some clone mdi 2's for about the tech 2 price and with all the cracked software to use diagnostic stuff. wonder if it's easier or the same as the nano to get connected to gm site for flashing.

I don't really need any of it. but I do wonder if there's any updatea available for the hybrid stuff, they seemed to be updating it all long the production run. so I'm curious but not enough to take it to a dealer and find out haha. I know my 2014 volt has one, they mailed a notice and offered a update for free but I lost the paper and forgot all about it during a move till I randomly found it and the free period had passed haha. so mild motivation is there to see how it all works. and I've never regreted spending money diagnostic tools.
the issue with the nano's and any other cracked hardware/software is that
gm is aware of there software bieng cracked and the cracks that are out there are timed, so after say 3-4 months or maybe as long as a year, then you have to update
they fix the cracks and the hackers make new ones and finding those updates is sketchy at best like trying to skrew a crackhoor and not catch a std.
I use a dedicated dell windows tablet that has no personal info on it, no log in's or passwords, etc so even if there was a virus it wouldn't matter and if it crashed it or locked me out with a paywall or something I can just wipe it and start over
I also have a clone MDI and a MDI II, both are pretty much useless now because they can't be updated to work with GDS2 unless at some point in the future I find a outside update
the best solution I think is to get the latest hard drive with software out there and throw it in a lenovo laptop, the laptops are maybe a $100 used on ebay, the hard drives with software generally are plug-n-play with the slightly older lenovo laptops, then it may last a good while until you need it for a newer model vehicle. at least for diagnostics purposes, programming a module you have to pay and have the most recent software which is usually just downloaded with a paid vin account, there is no way around that, the only benefit is you can use pretty much any j2534 device provided it is updateable.
gm updates there software left & right and if your device cannot be updated then it won't work.
the mdi clones (the ones I have) are not working now because the new software requires you to enter the serial number, the serial numbers on the clones are not valid.
 

j91z28d1

Full Access Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2022
Posts
2,444
Reaction score
2,898
hmm I see.

that does seem like. a lot of hassle and kinda a buy it when you need it thing, so it works for a while without chasing the latest update later.
 

j91z28d1

Full Access Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2022
Posts
2,444
Reaction score
2,898
Plug your VIN here and you can see what updates are available, but you'd have to know what calibration ID's your truck has currently installed which is where the Nano with Tech2Win would help.

I checked the Techline Connect system requirements and my post here still applies (windows 11 is also supported.)


I had no idea that existed. thanks for the link. I will check it out. I think one of my scanners shows module id with a bunch of numbers. I'll have to see if one of them is the current software number.
 

mikez71

Full Access Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2023
Posts
976
Reaction score
1,122
When you get a calibrations from GM, is it saved to your computer so you can flash again?
 

j91z28d1

Full Access Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2022
Posts
2,444
Reaction score
2,898
I'm be surprised if they let it get outside of their walled off software.

I've only flashed Ford modules using the oem software, but it does it all behind the scenes. you just get a OK button to push.
 

Forum statistics

Threads
130,486
Posts
1,833,538
Members
94,146
Latest member
JEZZABELL24

Latest posts

Top