Migration from ACDelco TDS to GM Techline Connect for Tech 2 Users

pwtr02ss

Full Access Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2013
Posts
7,260
Reaction score
11,678
Location
Tennessee
The Tech-2 will work for most of your fleet, not the '74 or the 2019. For the latter, you would need a laptop running the GDS2 software with the MDI2 interface or an aftermarket adapter like a VXDIAG NANO.

We need such a scan tool to properly diagnose things, everything from the engine, brakes, suspension, AC to interior switches and lighting.
It would work on some things for the '74. Its kinda nnbs ;)

Thanks for the info guys. China car website seems to be the best place, from what I can tell. I'm going to dig into this a little more and familiarize myself before ordered.

I want to make sure I'm smart enough to operate the thing!

Edit: will this stuff work on windows 10? I've seen confirmation in the other thread about windows 7, but I'm only a few pages deep. I only have one windows computer, the others are apple
 
Last edited:

George B

Oh what fun...
Joined
Feb 5, 2020
Posts
5,473
Reaction score
11,648
Location
Wisconsin
It would work on some things for the '74. Its kinda nnbs ;)

Thanks for the info guys. China car website seems to be the best place, from what I can tell. I'm going to dig into this a little more and familiarize myself before ordered.

I want to make sure I'm smart enough to operate the thing!

Edit: will this stuff work on windows 10? I've seen confirmation in the other thread about windows 7, but I'm only a few pages deep. I only have one windows computer, the others are apple
That depends on if you want to use the discs and tis2000 otherwise I believe you can use techline connect as passthrough. The only thing tis2000 gets you is the ability to read and manage captured and logged data. Also flashing calibrations into modules for the NBS and OBS stuff. You need techline for the NNBS anyway.
 

pwtr02ss

Full Access Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2013
Posts
7,260
Reaction score
11,678
Location
Tennessee
@Joseph Garcia is using Win10. (It's the TIS2000 software that should come with the Tech 2 that is finicky about the OS.) Using Techline Connect works on Win 10.

View attachment 354791
Awesome! I’m pretty computer illiterate, especially windows. I didn’t want to have to try to figure out a way to go back to an earlier version of windows. I only have that pc for hp tuners So good to know it’ll be able to perform double duty

sorry to clog the thread with questions that have probably been answered 100 times if I would just search. Thanks again guys
 
Last edited:

Fless

Supporting Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2017
Posts
5,992
Reaction score
10,433
Location
Elev 5,280
I guess that since Techline Connect is done through a browser it's a lot easier for it to work on multiple OSes, as opposed to an app that runs (or doesn't) under a particular OS.
 

George B

Oh what fun...
Joined
Feb 5, 2020
Posts
5,473
Reaction score
11,648
Location
Wisconsin
Awesome! I’m pretty computer illiterate, especially windows. I didn’t want to have to try to figure out a way to go back to an earlier version of windows. I only have that pc for hp tuners So good to know it’ll be able to perform double duty

sorry to clog the thread with questions that have probably been answered 100 times if Inwould just search. Thanks again guys
Im not super literate either. I found a super easy tutorial with likns to the downloads and added a virtual windows XP to a windows 10 PC. It was easy.
 
OP
OP
Joseph Garcia

Joseph Garcia

Supporting Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2018
Posts
3,762
Reaction score
4,275
You do not need a computer to work with the Tech 2, for troubleshooting and systems monitoring, which covers 95+% of the use cases you will perform with the Tech 2. You do need access to a computer to program certain new control modules that you install to replace old worn out modules, but that is a relatively rare occurrence, for all of the times that you will use a Tech 2.

You can use a computer with a Tech 2 to see plots of various components of your truck's systems, which will show up on a larger screen than the small screen of the Tech 2, but I've never had any issues with viewing real time activity and plots of recorded activity on my Tech 2's screen. In these instances using the software supplied with the Tech 2, there will be limitations on which operating system you use, since the software was created before Windows 7 and Windows 10. Some folks have been able to use the software with these newer operating systems with various workarounds, but as I previously stated, in most cases, you do not need to use a computer with the Tech 2.

With the new GM Techline app, it is entirely wed-based (no thick client), so it does not matter what operating system you are running on your computer, nor does it matter which browser you use on your computer to access the Internet and GM Techline Connect.
 

swathdiver

Full Access Member
Joined
May 18, 2017
Posts
15,499
Reaction score
17,538
Location
Treasure Coast, Florida
Hey Joe, on one of the images you posted, it listed Remote Tech-2 programming. Can we still do that when able? Or do we have to use Pass-Thru from now on?
 
OP
OP
Joseph Garcia

Joseph Garcia

Supporting Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2018
Posts
3,762
Reaction score
4,275
Hey Joe, on one of the images you posted, it listed Remote Tech-2 programming. Can we still do that when able? Or do we have to use Pass-Thru from now on?
The GM Techline Connect Support Tech told me that Tech 2 Remote Programming does not currently work in the GM Techline Connect, and he doesn't think that the GM Techline Connect Admins are going to correct that issue. So, it is likely that only Pass-Thru Programming will be supported going forward for the Tech 2 in GM Techline Connect.
 

Forum statistics

Threads
118,339
Posts
1,626,256
Members
79,337
Latest member
TheChad66
Top