Odometer mileage change

Discussion in 'Interior' started by ender92, Aug 26, 2018.

  1. ender92

    ender92 TYF Newbie

    Age:
    26
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2018
    Name:
    jake
    Hi everyone.I bought an 05 tahoe recently with 104k miles on. Took it on 2 different trips and then my wife drove it to work maybe a dozen times. I then got in it and somehow the odometer changed to 1200 miles. This happened after the trips at some point and there's no way we put that many miles on it since then. Has anybody had this happen to them?The only other thing to change was the engine hours which also reset.

    Sent from my SM-G930T using Tapatalk
     
  2. SnowDrifter

    SnowDrifter Full Access Member

    Posts:
    458
    Likes Received:
    162
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Location:
    Wa
    Name:
    Chris
    Confirm you're on the odometer and not trip
     
  3. swathdiver

    swathdiver Full Access Member

    Posts:
    4,731
    Likes Received:
    3,089
    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Location:
    Treasure Coast, Florida
    Name:
    James
    I've had my engine hours mysteriously reset but not the odometer. So you went from 104K to 1200?
     
  4. ender92

    ender92 TYF Newbie

    Age:
    26
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2018
    Name:
    jake
    I'm def not on the trip. The trips did not reset. And yes it went from 104k and was at 1293 when I noticed it had changed. There's a slight chance it had reset to 0 and no one noticed but I'm almost 100% positive there's no way we put that many miles on it.

    Sent from my SM-G930T using Tapatalk
     
  5. SnowDrifter

    SnowDrifter Full Access Member

    Posts:
    458
    Likes Received:
    162
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Location:
    Wa
    Name:
    Chris
    Any chance pixels are burned out? Like... It reads 106293 but the 6 isn't showing up properly?
     
    Doubeleive likes this.
  6. Doubeleive

    Doubeleive Elite Member Supporting Member

    Posts:
    3,097
    Likes Received:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2017
    Location:
    Stockton, Ca.
    Name:
    Wes
    that's what I was thinking lol, lost a led
     
  7. ender92

    ender92 TYF Newbie

    Age:
    26
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2018
    Name:
    jake
    I thought of that but it would have 101293 or 111293 on it which neither is possible. Nothing else on the screen looks strange or reads wrong either like a number would be burnt out. I'm not sure what to do other than send the cluster out to have the actual mileage read off of it and reset which I've been told is at least 300$?

    Sent from my SM-G930T using Tapatalk
     
  8. Doubeleive

    Doubeleive Elite Member Supporting Member

    Posts:
    3,097
    Likes Received:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2017
    Location:
    Stockton, Ca.
    Name:
    Wes
    no, many local speedometer shops will fix it for less, check craigslist too there's always someone around here doing gauges as a "side gig" and I don't know if anything can be "read from it", usually there just reprogrammed to the mileage you state it should be
     
  9. ender92

    ender92 TYF Newbie

    Age:
    26
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2018
    Name:
    jake
    Ok thanks I'll have to call around and see what I can find out then.

    Sent from my SM-G930T using Tapatalk
     
  10. fiatdale

    fiatdale Houstons Best

    Posts:
    3,736
    Likes Received:
    658
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Location:
    Houston
    Name:
    FiatDale
    If it’s possible for you to have the vehicle parked for a few days without a cluster I can program the cluster for you
     

Share This Page