Info screen is acting crazy

Discussion in 'Interior' started by sunrisor, Nov 13, 2018.

  1. sunrisor

    sunrisor Member

    Posts:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Location:
    Southeastern Pa
    Name:
    Joe
    My '03 XL has a crazy info screen. For the last few months the screen has been randomly changing languages. hour meter/trip odometers-all reset themselves. Odometer seemed to be functioning so I really didn't care that it was flipping languages.

    Had a brakline blowout, so replaced the entire brake system, did the steering box and hoses while I was in there. Along the way the battery decided to crap out. It sat for about 4 weeks with no power.

    Now, the info screen was flashing on/off, even with the ignition off (key in my hand). Engine running for awhile while I checked for leaks, etc. It doesn't light up randomly now, but the screen is stuck on trip odometer.

    I tried to find posts similar to my dilemma but couldn't really find any. Except that it seems the mileage is actually stored in the cluster. I thought it was in one of the BCMs. If that's true, do I need to replace the whole cluster? or can I replace the info screen? I did see a link somewhere to someone who rebuilds them.
     
  2. HiHoeSilver

    HiHoeSilver Away!

    Posts:
    6,258
    Likes Received:
    6,381
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Location:
    Chicago
    Name:
    Nate
    The milage is in the cluster. Maybe in the ABS module although I have no proof.
    There is a solder reflow procedure for the display, although more common on 00-02's.

    I would email digital dash solutions with a description of your problem. If anyone has seen this, it's probably them. Keep in mind, though, that they sell clusters for a living.
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2018
  3. Tonyrodz

    Tonyrodz Full Access Member

    Posts:
    10,850
    Likes Received:
    9,201
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Location:
    Central Jersey
    Name:
    Tony
    @ScottyBoy rebuilds them.
     
  4. sunrisor

    sunrisor Member

    Posts:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Location:
    Southeastern Pa
    Name:
    Joe
    Thanks!! I just emailed Digital Solutions.
     
  5. sunrisor

    sunrisor Member

    Posts:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Location:
    Southeastern Pa
    Name:
    Joe
    Update:
    Just thought I would complete this one, just in case someone else has the same issue.
    I sent my cluster to https://circuitboardmedics.com/
    I got their standard repair (no LEDs, trans temp, etc.) and they did a great job. They claimed they would turn it around in 24 hours and they actually did. All the issues I had with the cluster have been fixed. I am definitely a satisfied customer.
     
  6. Tyler Houseknecht

    Tyler Houseknecht Full Access Member

    Posts:
    121
    Likes Received:
    47
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2018
    Name:
    Tyler
    Glad to hear it went well. How hard is the cluster to remove from your dash? I have thought about sending mine out to have the gauge faces replaced (to an esky look). However, I am very much mechanically inept and worry I couldn't remove it.
     
  7. sunrisor

    sunrisor Member

    Posts:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Location:
    Southeastern Pa
    Name:
    Joe
    It's actually quite easy. The dash cover comes off with no tools required. There are 4 screws holding the cluster in. You have to tilt the steering wheel down all the way, and move the gear selector down all the way too.

    There is a video that is very good at showing how to do it. Pretty sure I found it here in one of the threads. With the right search words, you'll probably find it. If I find it, I will post it here.

    Maybe someone who read this might know where it's located.
     
  8. sunrisor

    sunrisor Member

    Posts:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Location:
    Southeastern Pa
    Name:
    Joe
    sorry...either my PC acted weird or the forum acted weird (probably the former). ended up posting twice...

    ....oops...
     

Share This Page