How to install E-Fans

Discussion in 'Tech Info' started by BlizzardX23, Jan 25, 2010.

  1. TM98

    TM98 Full Access Member

    Posts:
    138
    Likes Received:
    39
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2016
    Name:
    Tim
    Which one had more blade count? Did it make a difference?
     
  2. bottomline2000

    bottomline2000 Full Access Member

    Posts:
    1,440
    Likes Received:
    700
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Name:
    Big G
    The newer one had more blades. I think the purpose was to cut down on noise from the fans. Didn't notice a difference in the cooling. I was trying to track down an electrical problem was the reason for the switch.

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-T377A using Tapatalk
     
    TM98 likes this.
  3. bottomline2000

    bottomline2000 Full Access Member

    Posts:
    1,440
    Likes Received:
    700
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Name:
    Big G
    Here is a video with dyno proven results of the power freed up after converting to efans ..it's cool build since the guy is doing a lsa swap too.


    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-T377A using Tapatalk
     
    Austinite and Tonyrodz like this.
  4. Rocket Man

    Rocket Man Sometimes A Dumbass Supporting Member

    Posts:
    7,731
    Likes Received:
    9,245
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2014
    Location:
    Oregon
    Name:
    Mark
    I'm surprised he got 9 HP, I wasn't expecting more that 4-5.
     
    bottomline2000 likes this.
  5. AltxF4

    AltxF4 TYF Newbie

    Posts:
    27
    Likes Received:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    Name:
    Jon
    I keep finding conflicting info when I search the web for coding for electric fans on a Tech2. Many places are saying it is not possible, but the post dates on these websites are from nearly 10 years ago (2009 at the latest). I was wondering if anything has changed since then?
     
  6. Justin

    Justin Full Access Member

    Posts:
    129
    Likes Received:
    43
    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Name:
    Justin
    A Tech2 *can* enable it, but only with a VCI from GM. That would be a custom-written software for your vehicle from GM Engineering that is then installed by the dealer. If you can convince them to do it and are willing to pay for it, then that would be an option.

    Otherwise, any custom tuning software can enable that output on most vehicles and we even offer that as a standalone tuning service.
     
    acurasee and MCAT069 like this.
  7. Dan Acosta

    Dan Acosta Full Access Member

    Posts:
    130
    Likes Received:
    27
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Name:
    Dan
    Hi, I have was getting ready to buy a new license for my autocal for my "new" 03 Yukon. I had to put it on hold for a little bit while I raise some cash. I do however have a set of fans I want to install, but will need them programmed. Can you give me some info on the standalone tuning for this - until I get the rest of the tune done?
     

Share This Page