Finally getting a Tech2

Discussion in 'Garage' started by Teeroy78, Jan 31, 2018.

  1. swathdiver

    swathdiver Full Access Member

    Posts:
    1,867
    Likes Received:
    939
    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Location:
    Treasure Coast, Florida
    Name:
    James
    One downside I see is a laptop being cumbersome in the car, especially while underway!

    Troy, I poked around and could not find your car on my Tech2, it does not identify them model, one needs the line number. Like a Chevy Impala was a W platform, the Cruz is a Delta platform but there is no D in the menu. I think it might be a MDI and GDS2 car.
     
  2. Teeroy78

    Teeroy78 Member

    Posts:
    39
    Likes Received:
    22
    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB, Canada
    Name:
    Troy
    Thanks for checking James, I do appreciate it. I had done some other digging too in the meantime, and my research also shows it’s a MDI/GDS2 system, not Tech2 compatible. Even if I can’t use it with the Cruze, it’ll still be well worth the purchase for my XL.
     
    swathdiver likes this.
  3. Teeroy78

    Teeroy78 Member

    Posts:
    39
    Likes Received:
    22
    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB, Canada
    Name:
    Troy
    Hi Roger,

    Thank you for bringing up this perspective! There was another person in another thread “VXDIAG as Tech2 Alternative” or something to that effect. The OP didn’t end up replying back, and somebody else chimed in and wasn’t able to get it working. It sounds like a CANdi module is still required, even with VXDIAG. Plus, if one has a 32-bit laptop kicking around, that’s great, but I don’t. I’d have to also pick up a used laptop and throw 32-bit Windows on it (apparently it doesn’t play nicely with 64-bit Windows). Adding up the small piece parts brings the total around or above a Tech2. At least in my use case, anyway.

    I really appreciate your feedback Roger! I’m sure it will be helpful to somebody else down the road too. That’s the great thing about these forums I find. :)
     
    2011SSVHOE likes this.
  4. MidwestMike

    MidwestMike Full Access Member

    Posts:
    156
    Likes Received:
    45
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Name:
    Mike
    Hopefully not getting too far off the topic...

    I'm seeing all these going up to 2013.
    I know 2015's changed,
    but I thought everything was the same in 2013's and 2014's?

    Thanks
     
  5. swathdiver

    swathdiver Full Access Member

    Posts:
    1,867
    Likes Received:
    939
    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Location:
    Treasure Coast, Florida
    Name:
    James
    Depends on the body style and platform. My Tech2 says its only good up to 2013 but we know some 2013 and earlier had already switched over to new system. I do not believe that GM updated the computer system on the GMT900 SUVs in 2014, so they should be compatible with Tech2. I have not been able to confirm this though. The 2014 pickups are new platform and MDI/GDS2.
     
  6. Teeroy78

    Teeroy78 Member

    Posts:
    39
    Likes Received:
    22
    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB, Canada
    Name:
    Troy
    Good news and bad news. My Tech 2 arrived today! The bad news is the cover to the card tray doesn't open up far enough to get the PCMCIA card into the top slot. :mad:

    There is a lip at 90 degrees to the lid which cradles in the card to better protect it, I suppose, but it makes it quite impossible to access that top slot. I tried to wedge it in anyway, but no go. :emotions122:Inserting into the bottom slot and powering up shows a software download screen of sorts. I suppose the bottom slot is only for programming PCMCIA cards.

    I have contacted the eBay seller. He's been very prompt with communication so far. Let's see how he stands behind his product.

    To be continued...
     
  7. swathdiver

    swathdiver Full Access Member

    Posts:
    1,867
    Likes Received:
    939
    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Location:
    Treasure Coast, Florida
    Name:
    James
    Mine's like that Troy, I just forced it in. Later on I took the whole thing apart thinking I could flip it over but it's not designed that way. My fingers are too big to get in there and remove it, had my girls do it but once its in there's no reason to remove it as that card works for all the autos in my stable.
     
  8. Teeroy78

    Teeroy78 Member

    Posts:
    39
    Likes Received:
    22
    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB, Canada
    Name:
    Troy
    Thanks James, that makes me feel a bit better. :) I got a reply this morning saying that his supplier is away for two days and he’ll see what can be done then. It makes perfect sense that once the card is in, it’ll never have to come out. It was just very disheartening, that’s all. I was really excited to reset my fuel alcohol percentage back down to 3% from the 51ish% it’s sitting at now since my last fill.

    I was going to hold off on forcing it in any more than I already have (just couldn’t get the pins to line up last night for the life of me) before hearing back, but knowing yours was the same way I might take another crack at it tonight. If it was a plastic lid, then I’d have no problems trimming it down, but since it seems like it is made of metal I don’t want any metal shavings getting inside shorting it out.

    Perhaps a good solid pair of pliers could help too...
     
    swathdiver likes this.
  9. swathdiver

    swathdiver Full Access Member

    Posts:
    1,867
    Likes Received:
    939
    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Location:
    Treasure Coast, Florida
    Name:
    James
    Make sure you're running regular gas with less than 10% alcohol content before resetting the fuel trims. That's from the manual.
     
  10. Teeroy78

    Teeroy78 Member

    Posts:
    39
    Likes Received:
    22
    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB, Canada
    Name:
    Troy
    For sure. I don’t want to generalize for all of Canada, but certainly in Manitoba 10% alcohol is the highest you can get. My experiment with premium is done, too. Way too expensive to put that in if I don’t have to. :)
     

Share This Page