BlackBear tune, still not right

Discussion in 'Black Bear Performance' started by PunisherZ71, Jun 3, 2016.

  1. Red Rocket

    Red Rocket Full Access Member

    Posts:
    2,231
    Likes Received:
    1,218
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2014
    Name:
    Mark
    I didn't mean to suggest you were dumb, just thought maybe you had different instructions included with your Autocal that sent you to a different website. Apologies. Damn.
     
    Fifty likes this.
  2. DPGDirk

    DPGDirk Full Access Member

    Posts:
    141
    Likes Received:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Name:
    Dirk
    No problem. Just keep getting comments that I must've screwed it up and couldn't even find the correct instructions. It's frustrating. That's why months have gone by and I'm still sitting here with issues. I can only ask for proper instructions or a phone call so many times...
     
    Red Rocket likes this.
  3. JennaBear

    JennaBear Resident Ninja Supporting Vendor

    Posts:
    5,991
    Likes Received:
    105
    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Name:
    Jenna
    Looked into your situation, the guys sent the last email to you and haven't heard back since. They are happy to help you.

    Sent from my fone.
     
  4. DPGDirk

    DPGDirk Full Access Member

    Posts:
    141
    Likes Received:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Name:
    Dirk
    The last e-mail asked what the error code was. I couldn't remember. I'd have to do the upload again to find out.
    Don't have full instructions to do it again. Never did.

    How can I trust the error code or any other part of the process if I'm guessing at steps along the way and just pressing buttons?

    Your website did not offer complete instructions for the initial autocal download. After several requests, I actually got a complete list in an e-mail. It clarified a step that the website did not. Pretty simple.

    All I've asked for was the same thing to upload the data again or a quick phone call during the upload to make sure it went right. Haven't been able to get either. Months have gone by.
     
  5. JennaBear

    JennaBear Resident Ninja Supporting Vendor

    Posts:
    5,991
    Likes Received:
    105
    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Name:
    Jenna
    Perhaps answering their last email from Nov would be a start.

    Sent from my fone.
     
  6. DPGDirk

    DPGDirk Full Access Member

    Posts:
    141
    Likes Received:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Name:
    Dirk
    You mean this e-mail?

    This skipped right over my repeated question and started dealing with a code. The sequence given above does NOT address the additional screens that popped up during the upload or how to deal with them.
    How can I make that any more clear?
    I don't know why everyone keeps avoiding this ONE question...
    This is exactly why I gave up back in November.
     
  7. Red Rocket

    Red Rocket Full Access Member

    Posts:
    2,231
    Likes Received:
    1,218
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2014
    Name:
    Mark
    You simply skip through any additional screens by hitting the "Next" until you get to where the instructions tell you to be. On all the menus, whether in programming mode, downloading files into the Autocal, etc. If the screen doesn't apply to you or what you're doing, press "Next".
     
    JennaBear likes this.
  8. JennaBear

    JennaBear Resident Ninja Supporting Vendor

    Posts:
    5,991
    Likes Received:
    105
    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Name:
    Jenna
    Yep, that would be the email. I am confused as to what your question still is?

    A few points:

    -the instructions specifically say to hit "next" until a specific page comes up (in the Tune File Installation section)
    -if you have an error code, then you did not complete the process correctly, and your tune has not been loaded
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2017
  9. DPGDirk

    DPGDirk Full Access Member

    Posts:
    141
    Likes Received:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Name:
    Dirk
    That's funny. One of the things I was told specifically when I finally got the enhanced instructions last time, was to hit the "BACK" button when a certain screen came up.
    Since the original instructions included no mention of it at all, I was hitting the "OK" button.

    ...and you can't see what my point is?
     
  10. JennaBear

    JennaBear Resident Ninja Supporting Vendor

    Posts:
    5,991
    Likes Received:
    105
    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Name:
    Jenna
    Looking at the emails the guys sent, that was written for recording data.

    The only place where a PREV button is to be used is within the "recording a datalog" portion of the instructions.

    I don't think I can be of further help to you. Sorry.

    Sent from my fone.
     

Share This Page