What did you do to your NBS GMT800 Tahoe/Yukon Today?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by vwbeaner, Mar 29, 2010.

  1. 06JET

    06JET Member

    Posts:
    80
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Name:
    Keith
    Ok, I am stumped.
    I pulled vacuum on my AC system for about an hour. Held fine so I started filling with 134 and gave it a shot of oil to make up for what drained out of the old condenser. Didn't want to take the Freon very well but I got about 46 oz into it. It takes 48 is what I have read, so it's close to full. While putting it in, it would read 45 low side and 205 high side which I thought was a little off at 75 degrees air temp, but close. Had trouble with the pressure sensor on the dryer. I had to wiggle it to get the compressor to come on. I can replace that, no problem but it was running the compressor so I kept messing with it and it was blowing cold but not as cold as I thought it should. I can't find my vent thermometer. Today I was going to check out the pressure switch before I went out and bought a new one so I cranked it up and while not paying attention at first, the compressor kicked in and this is what it was running. What the Crap?????

    040.JPG
     
  2. Tonyrodz

    Tonyrodz Full Access Member

    Posts:
    10,325
    Likes Received:
    8,881
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Location:
    Central Jersey
    Name:
    Tony
    That's kind of what I thought.
     
    95escahoe likes this.
  3. bottomline2000

    bottomline2000 Full Access Member

    Posts:
    1,515
    Likes Received:
    756
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Name:
    Big G
    Maybe you have too much Freon in the system. Rather than trying to put a certain amount you should have added as you watch the pressure change. Just watched my home a.c. get serviced. Too much Freon can be as bad as not enough. Just a guess though.

    I assume you replaced the drier?

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-T377A using Tapatalk
     
    TheAutumnWind likes this.
  4. Shawn_S

    Shawn_S TYF Newbie

    Posts:
    8
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2018
    Name:
    Shawn
    2016 steering wheel, shifter, and ignition key swap into my 01. Thought about doing a how-to, but I felt some of the steps (like dealing with passkey) should only be done if you're brave enough on your own. I ended up buying 2 columns, the wheel, new upper ISS, lower column bushing, and having to do it twice. Interestingly enough, 03+'s have the same spline shaft for the wheels. 02's and older require complete disassembly of the column to swap shafts. The shifter is a literal bolt in/out. I moved the old ignition switch and now a secondly key I hid, so it acts like a kill switch if I take out the original key. Sorry for the pics, sun was setting they're fuzzy.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    MannyB, Tonyrodz, jarydM and 2 others like this.
  5. TheAutumnWind

    TheAutumnWind Full Access Member

    Posts:
    2,364
    Likes Received:
    950
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Name:
    Chris

    No. The caddies are different. Probably just a cover swap. "vortec max" is technically the same engine as an LQ9 in the eskys (cadillac 6.0 with higher compression/flat pistons) but only came in the 05/06 trucks optionally IIRC.

    Or the original engine blew up and they swapped for another lq9...
     
    Tonyrodz and 95escahoe like this.
  6. 06JET

    06JET Member

    Posts:
    80
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Name:
    Keith
    Yes, I changed the drier. The pressures were doing OK the night before that is why I stopped at less than the recommended amount. Maybe my high pressure switch is out????
     
  7. 05Single

    05Single afraid of the dark Supporting Member

    Age:
    36
    Posts:
    5,928
    Likes Received:
    6,048
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2015
    Name:
    Dave
    Nice swap. First of it's kind that I know of. Me and a few others have the newer style shifter . All steering controls work?
     
  8. 95escahoe

    95escahoe Full Access Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    4,466
    Likes Received:
    2,873
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Name:
    Brett
    The LQ9 was specifically made for Cadillac but latter on found its way into the Vortec Max trucks and the Silverado SS, all 02-06 Escalade’s that had the 6.0 had the LQ9, from 02-04 you could get the 5.3 in the 2wd and only the 6.0 LQ9 in the AWD they dropped the 5.3 and all Escalade’s had the LQ9 I think that started in 05


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    TheAutumnWind likes this.
  9. Tonyrodz

    Tonyrodz Full Access Member

    Posts:
    10,325
    Likes Received:
    8,881
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Location:
    Central Jersey
    Name:
    Tony
    That's a really nice setup.
     
    Shawn_S and 95escahoe like this.
  10. Shawn_S

    Shawn_S TYF Newbie

    Posts:
    8
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2018
    Name:
    Shawn
    None of the controls work currently. I battled with this a lot. I do feel its a bit chinzy they dont work. But its an 01 so it didnt have any wheel buttons. So I would have to change clock springs, which I believe were orientated differently and redo some stuff. Starting with a 03+ would have been more ideal. And probably get some of the controls to work.

    The left buttons are for cruise, which with the cruise controls on the turn stalk are sorta redundant. The right ones are for the gauge info screen which only would work with other 15+s.
     
    05Single likes this.

Share This Page