Tech 2...

Discussion in 'Audio & Electronics' started by swathdiver, Jun 6, 2017.

  1. swathdiver

    swathdiver Full Access Member

    Posts:
    951
    Likes Received:
    373
    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Location:
    Treasure Coast, Florida
    Name:
    James
    What components would one need to use a Tech 2 on these trucks at home? What can and what can it not do?

    At present, most of our vehicles are General Motors products from 2004 through 2009.
     
  2. sk1dm4rk

    sk1dm4rk Full Access Member

    Posts:
    139
    Likes Received:
    40
    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Name:
    Mark
    You will need a laptop with a serial port to perform any SPS programming. Dell D620 is a popular model. You will also need a subscription to TDS. You can get 2 day subs for $55 as you need to program. Here: https://www.acdelcotds.com/acdelco/action/home

    Without a laptop and a subscription, the Tech 2 will be limited to viewing diagnostic data and trouble codes, resetting check engine lights, changing some basic options, and other such tasks. I have had mine (clone) for a year or so and freely admit that I do not know what all it can do yet. It is a very powerful tool and has helped me tremendously with being able to see live and freeze frame data. To the best of my knowledge, the clones are no different than what GM techs used in form or function.

    The downside to a Tech 2 is the model year limitations that we are starting to bump up against. IIRC it will interface up to MY 2013. The replacement for the Tech 2 is the MDI and now the MDI2. I have not looked into these options yet, but I believe it requires a laptop to view data that would display on the native Tech 2 screen. Buying a clone is somewhat risky in the quality and longevity departments as they come from China. I have had great luck with mine, YMMV.

    There is a great resource and huge thread here: http://www.saabcentral.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=146 and here: http://www.saabcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=260738

    Hope this helps.

    Regards,

    Mark
     
    2011SSVHOE and swathdiver like this.
  3. swathdiver

    swathdiver Full Access Member

    Posts:
    951
    Likes Received:
    373
    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Location:
    Treasure Coast, Florida
    Name:
    James
    Thanks for the info. I spent some time reading through those posts but could not zero in on a current seller. One fella listed two places late last year and both websites are defunct now. Also found similar info on a Corvette forum.

    Anyone else using these?
     
  4. swathdiver

    swathdiver Full Access Member

    Posts:
    951
    Likes Received:
    373
    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Location:
    Treasure Coast, Florida
    Name:
    James
    Mark, is the seller where you purchased yours still around?

    Well, I went back to the link and checked the latest posts. Someone provided a link to what looks like what we'd need to work on these trucks. Can you check and advise if anything else is needed or to be asked for from this vendor? Thanks!

    https://www.aliexpress.com/store/pr...95c5e03931b63349-1497816460719-07064-VnYZvQVf

    https://www.aliexpress.com/store/pr...2638.html?spm=2114.12010108.1000023.17.7YYqai

    I prefer getting the one with the plastic box.
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2017
  5. sk1dm4rk

    sk1dm4rk Full Access Member

    Posts:
    139
    Likes Received:
    40
    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Name:
    Mark
    I bought from this seller: https://www.aliexpress.com/store/219113?spm=2114.12010108.0.0.ZzOmTi

    My main reasoning was the amount of time they had been in business and the cost of the unit. Since this is a crapshoot, I didn't want to have much on the line to lose.

    I didn't get the hard plastic case. I got one of these for $27: https://www.harborfreight.com/18-in-x-6-in-x-13-in-black-aluminum-case-62271.html and then cut the foam to fit. Looking at the two links you posted, they are charging just south of $70 for the case.

    When I ordered mine, I ordered an extra PCMCIA card. Reading the other board's threads on the subject, it seemed to be a common issue and getting extra or replacements was hit or miss. So, I bit the bullet and ordered from the source. It cost me an extra $18 that way. Otherwise, it appears those are complete sans laptop.

    Good luck!
     
    swathdiver likes this.
  6. swathdiver

    swathdiver Full Access Member

    Posts:
    951
    Likes Received:
    373
    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Location:
    Treasure Coast, Florida
    Name:
    James
    Thanks! Why the extra PCMCIA card? Is that the same as the GM English Card? Would I need a card for each vehicle? I plan to use this on four GM cars, vans and trucks.

    Did you have to ask for the TIS2000 and usb (not even sure what all that is)?

    I like the case but like your idea better and the $40 savings!
     
  7. sk1dm4rk

    sk1dm4rk Full Access Member

    Posts:
    139
    Likes Received:
    40
    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Name:
    Mark
    The PCMCIA card is what holds the software that the Tech 2 runs on and is the one in the same GM English Card you referenced. I wanted an extra as without a working card, the Tech 2 unit is a paper weight. You won't need a separate card for each vehicle unless they are different brands that require different software (GM, Holden, Isuzu, Opel, Saab, or Suzuki). I use the same GM card for my Cadillac Escalade, GMC Envoy XL, and Pontiac Bonneville SLE. So, most likely, you would only need the GM card. Getting the extra is up to you and your ability to be patient when you have a car on the fritz and have to wait for a new card from some source if something happens to yours. If coming from China, it takes a bit of time. Maybe you can find one local, but I wasn't taking the chance for $18.

    They give you the TIS2000 software, but it isn't usable. Take a look at the other board and get your software from there. The explanation is in those other threads.

    The usb that the ad is referring to is the dongle to make TIS2000 work (Think of it as the key needed to start your car). The unit does not come with the dongle. As I said above, take a look at the other board and threads to get the Tech 2 to work.
     
    2011SSVHOE and swathdiver like this.
  8. swathdiver

    swathdiver Full Access Member

    Posts:
    951
    Likes Received:
    373
    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Location:
    Treasure Coast, Florida
    Name:
    James
    Mine showed up today. Bought the separate TIS2000 and USB Dongle with it. It powers up but gave a CANDI error (it was hooked up). Am I supposed to hook this up to the truck and a laptop at the same time for each or something like that before using the Tech2?
     
  9. about20ninj45

    about20ninj45 Full Access Member

    Posts:
    973
    Likes Received:
    231
    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Name:
    Damien
    There's a guy selling one on pt.net for 500 obo
     
  10. sk1dm4rk

    sk1dm4rk Full Access Member

    Posts:
    139
    Likes Received:
    40
    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Name:
    Mark
    You don't need a laptop hooked up unless you are programming and you shouldn't need to have it hooked up to the vehicle to get it to boot up without error. I assume the CANdi error is during boot up?

    Check the connection between the cable that hooks to the Tech 2 and the CANdi. I had issues with that. I used a tiny flat blade screwdriver to bend the contacts a little in each of the holes of the connector to make a good connection. It worked fine for me after that.

    Good luck.
     

Share This Page