Reconfiguring Instrument cluster with Tech2 and TIS

Discussion in 'Interior' started by DougAMiller, Jan 9, 2018.

  1. DougAMiller

    DougAMiller TYF Newbie

    Posts:
    19
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Name:
    Doug
    I put the stepper motor for Trans Temp in my cluster a while back (2005 Tahoe) when I replaced the whole set due to one of them acting up. Unfortunately, from what I can tell 2004-2006 have to be reprogrammed to turn on the Trans Temp gauge. Mine will zero on power up, but won't move off zero and won't sweep with the Tech2 like the others. Since it zeros, I'm confident that it is installed correctly. So, my question is, since I have access to a Tech2 and TIS, what is the exact method of changing the programming to activate this gauge? I have successfully reprogrammed the driver seat module to fix the reverse power seat control issue, but when I go through the programming procedure for the cluster I don't see any options to turn on the Trans gauge. Now I haven't actually reprogrammed the cluster, just went through the procedure up to the point of being ready to upload the program. Perhaps there are options after the programming step? That doesn't seem right to me, but I haven't tested it. Anyone know what steps/equipment are needed to activate this gauge? I'd really like to get it working. And yes, I know this has been discussed in many threads, but the specific programming steps don't seem to be there.
     
    HiHoeSilver likes this.
  2. HiHoeSilver

    HiHoeSilver Away! Supporting Member

    Posts:
    4,661
    Likes Received:
    4,676
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Location:
    Chicago
    Name:
    Nate
    I have wondered /asked this same thing as well. Subbed for anything you find out.
     
  3. DougAMiller

    DougAMiller TYF Newbie

    Posts:
    19
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Name:
    Doug
    I recognize that the people that have this knowledge may very well be using it to earn a living, but hopefully some kind soul will enlighten us.
     
  4. HiHoeSilver

    HiHoeSilver Away! Supporting Member

    Posts:
    4,661
    Likes Received:
    4,676
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Location:
    Chicago
    Name:
    Nate
    I had a local guy tell me that it'll "just work" so I said "not for late 04-06" he said he could turn it on with his "factory scanner" but I don't think he knows. I think its trickier than that. Digital dash solutions says it requires "programming" and you need to send it to them. That's all I could get...
     
    Galante likes this.
  5. DougAMiller

    DougAMiller TYF Newbie

    Posts:
    19
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Name:
    Doug
    Yeah, I've seen that in a number of forums as well, and as I said, I can understand the shops that do this not wanting to tell their secrets. However, I did read where someone claimed that he was able to activate his using a Tech2 and TIS2Web. That site is now under ACDelco and requires a subscription, but the TIS2000 version that I got with my Tech2 is supposed to have the latest programming for pre-2007. I'm still playing with it, but I haven't yet figured out a way to do it.
     
  6. HiHoeSilver

    HiHoeSilver Away! Supporting Member

    Posts:
    4,661
    Likes Received:
    4,676
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Location:
    Chicago
    Name:
    Nate
    Screenshot_20180110-224752.png

    I think you're on the right track @DougAMiller. This is from digital dash solutions site.
     
  7. DougAMiller

    DougAMiller TYF Newbie

    Posts:
    19
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Name:
    Doug
    So, a little more research. I tried reprogramming the cluster with the current software, hoping that it would present me with an option to activate the Trans Temp gauge. No luck there, it successfully reprogrammed and everything works as it did, but nothing about activating the gauge. Next, I thought maybe I could trick it into loading a Denali or Escalade version (since they have the gauge) by looking up the software version number on CalID. I went to an online car sales site and got the VINs of a couple of Denalis and entered them into CalID, which gives you the software ID number, and to my surprise, they both returned the same software ID number that mine has.

    So apparently, it's not a different version of the software in the cluster, but somehow the software needs to be told that the gauge is there. Maybe the software needs to be loaded using a VIN that indicates the gauge is there? I REALLY want to figure this out and get that gauge working!
     
    HiHoeSilver and swathdiver like this.
  8. swathdiver

    swathdiver Full Access Member

    Posts:
    3,000
    Likes Received:
    1,777
    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Location:
    Treasure Coast, Florida
    Name:
    James
    Wish I could help, it's still all Greek to me.
     
    Tonyrodz likes this.
  9. HiHoeSilver

    HiHoeSilver Away! Supporting Member

    Posts:
    4,661
    Likes Received:
    4,676
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Location:
    Chicago
    Name:
    Nate
    Go Doug! I'm only good for moral support, but I wanna know the answer to this sooooooooo bad!!!
     
  10. DougAMiller

    DougAMiller TYF Newbie

    Posts:
    19
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Name:
    Doug
    Today I tried to use a Denali VIN to load the IPC software from TIS2000 into the Tech2 and then reprogrammed the cluster with with it. Still no Trans Temp. Even though the Tahoe and Yukon Denali seem to use the same software part number, I thought maybe there was something about the VIN that caused a gauge option for the Trans Temp to be set during programming. However, that doesn't appear to be the case. I'm running out ideas for how this is done.
     

Share This Page