Adding aftermarket trans temp gauge?

Discussion in 'Interior' started by 4birdman, Nov 27, 2013.

  1. 4birdman

    4birdman TYF Newbie

    Age:
    38
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Location:
    Wake Forest, NC
    Name:
    Bryan
    OK, I tried to search but am finding all different kinds of info. Figure I'd just ask and see what comes up.

    I have a 2005 Tahoe with 87k miles on it. It is pretty mint. I tow a flatbed trailer with cars on it, so I want to put a trans temp gauge in it so I can monitor it.

    I know the truck is wired from the factory to have the trans temp gauge installed, and I know I can swap in a 2500 gauge cluster and make it work. But I also know that GM gauges suck something horrible and I don't trust them. My gauges right now are mint and work perfectly, I do not want to swap them out of mess with them. I really want to install an Autometer trans temp gauge, but wondering if there is anywhere to put the sender without drilling the pan. Or maybe I can use the wiring for the factory installed sender?

    Any advice here?
     
  2. choodock

    choodock Full Access Member

    Posts:
    110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Location:
    Waco, Texas
    Name:
    Cody
    My Tahoe is the base model and wanted the trans temp gauge too. I got a great deal on a BullyDog Gauge Tuner and use it to monitor the trans temp, among others.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Atomic

    Atomic Full Access Member

    Posts:
    213
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
    Name:
    Richard
    There isnt a good spot on the 60e for a temp probe without drilling the pan. You can upgrade to an aftermarket pan that already has a temp port...
     
  4. 1882tahoe

    1882tahoe Member

    Age:
    25
    Posts:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Location:
    joliet,il
    Name:
    anthony
    The obd torque app has trans temp.
     
  5. 4birdman

    4birdman TYF Newbie

    Age:
    38
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Location:
    Wake Forest, NC
    Name:
    Bryan
    I had no idea, I have that already. Good to know. My old 2500 Silverado had the gauge so I never needed to look for it. Thanks!
     
  6. BirchyBoy

    BirchyBoy Full Access Member

    Age:
    47
    Posts:
    543
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Name:
    Alan
    You'll need to enable the GM specific data for the trans temp to work.
     
  7. TxTooTall

    TxTooTall Member

    Posts:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Location:
    League City, Tx
    Name:
    Matt
    you can use the pressure test port, and thread in your new probe
     
  8. a4edwin

    a4edwin Full Access Member

    Posts:
    732
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Location:
    ny
    Name:
    edwin
    I have the escalade platinum cluster and it works fine. No messing with wires. Just unplug your old one then plug in the new one.
     
  9. Danzigman

    Danzigman Full Access Member

    Posts:
    673
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Location:
    Galveston, TX
    Name:
    Jason
    Not on an '05. You have to have it programmed to your vin. Get one from dash solutions on eBay. I have an SS cluster myself.
     
  10. Red Rider

    Red Rider Full Access Member

    Posts:
    345
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Name:
    s
    If you swap out an tahoe cluster for escalade on 2004, is there any programming involved?
     

Share This Page